Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Apple Soft Pound Cake

I wanna bake a cake for one of my buddy to console her from failing her exam, and she requested for Apple Cranberries Olive cake. However I wanted to try this apple soft pound cake when 1st saw in Anncoo Journal and so I decided to bake it instead :P, totally no regrets at all! 

The cake was so soft, I was so afraid it will break into pieces when I wanted to transfer it from the removable cake pan to the plate so I was extra careful when doing the transfer. I took Ann's advise to chill the cake before slicing the cake. However the cake became a little hard after chilling over night, it will take awhile before the cake is soften so I will suggest to chill it for may be an hour before slicing.

Recipe adapted from Anncoo Journal.

Ingredients: for 10.5" bundt cake pan
220g butter (room temperature)
170g sugar
3 large eggs (about 210g, I used 4 small eggs) – separated
1 tsp vanilla extract
180g plain flour
30g corn flour
5g baking powder
250g Green apple, peeled and cubed and mix with 1 1/2 tbsp lemon juice (I used red apples since I need to clear stock)
Lemon zest from 1 large lemon

1. Spray Non-stick spray evenly in bundt pan or line two loaf pans and set aside.
2.  Cream butter and sugar till fluffy and pale then add vanilla extract, mix well.
3.  Add egg yolks into the batter one at a time and mix well before adding in another then slowly add in egg whites and mix well, stop machine.
4. Sift plain flour, corn flour and baking powder together and fold into butter mixture with a rubber spatula.
5.  Lastly pour in lemon zest and apple cubes, mix well.
6. Pour the batter into the prepared pan and place in the preheated oven at 180C (I used 170C for my oven) and bake for 35-40 mins or skewer comes out clean. (I baked for 35 mins) 
7. Leave pound cake to cool in pan for 30 mins and remove cake then place on to rack to cool completely.
8. Chill the cake before cut.

The cake is soft and moist, the crunchiness of the apples indeed given extra bites for the cake. The sweetness of the cake is just nice that you will feel like eating another slice. This cake received a lot of compliments, do give a try if you like apples in your cake.


  1. 家里冰箱有好多苹果。也许可以考虑做这个磅蛋糕。谢谢你的分享。。。。。。

  2. What a beautiful texture! Love apples in cakes!

  3. 等我过了月饼风潮就来做这个:)

  4. Jess, your apple cake looks so pretty! I really loved this cake very much and have baked it many times :)

  5. I'm sure ur friend will feel more comfort with your home bake apple cake. Nice to have a friend like u :)

  6. You are so thoughtful to bake this cake for your friend.

    This seems to be a great choice. Ann's recipes are always good and very reproducible :D

  7. wow it looks really good, and definitely going to keep in mind the chilling for 1h bit. btw, how big or small do you think the apple cubes should be?

  8. can really tell from your photo that the texture looks soft and moist, wonderful!!

  9. Hey buddy, great to see you back in action again. You've been doing great on the recent menu. I'm sure your family are as excited as I am. haha....
    Hope you're having a fabulous weekend, dear.

  10. Btw Jess, may I know how did you create such beautiful logo for yourself?

  11. I can not resist any butter cake, this sound so good with apples bite in the cake.

  12. Joceline, no problem, I will give you a big slice lol.

  13. Ellena, yes my friends and family like this cake a lot too.

  14. 鲸鱼蓝蓝蓝, do give it a try if you have apples at home.

  15. Ann, this is the cake that I will bake again and again when I have apples at home, thanks for sharing.

  16. Li Shuan, I am someone that if you treat me well, I will double paying back lol.

  17. I agree with you Zoe, Ann's recipe is always good.

  18. Janine, I cut the apples into cubes, may be about 1cm?

  19. Kristy, my friend drawn the pix, scanned and helped me created it to logo.


Thank you for dropping by.


Related Posts with Thumbnails